The Life of a Writer

Pictures that most writers can relate to — I know I can. (There’s lots of images, but they’re funny.)

This happens to me. All. The. Time.:

via

  1. Staying up until two in the morning just thinking is a real thing for us writers. That’s why I always keep a notebook in my bed — so I can write down plot ideas in the middle of the night. It can be pretty terrible, because sometimes you JUST WANT TO SLEEP.

finish writing the story please:

via

2. Sooooo many unfinished story. Dozens of them, gathering dust in notebooks or forgotten computer files.

Rather accurate.:

via

3. But so, so worth it.

Accurate.:

via

4. I would suggest that they make the light blue section a tad bit bigger.

xD:

via

5. I look up the weirdest stuff for my writing.

I think every writer needs this.:

via

6. I actually printed this out at taped it to my door. 😄

 :

via

7.

Truth:

via

8. YES.

 Lol:

via

9. UGH. Why is this so true?

 Writing problems #106 It ALWAYS sounds better in you head.:

via

10.

"You stay up insanely late to finish the story you're working on and are unable to function at all the next day." - Writing Problems #quotes #writing *:

via

11. *cough* NaNoWriMo *cough*

Indeed.:

via

12. Not sure whether to laugh or cry . . .

Just a friendly reminder:

via

13.

 :

via

14.

Most unfortunately true:

via

15. True, unfortunately.

 :

via

16. I’m more likely to choose Option B. 🙂

 :

via

17. I freeze up whenever people ask me this. Like, how are you even supposed to explain your book? “Um, there’s this girl . . . she has black wings . . . her best friend is part of a secret organization . . . there’s a war and stuff.” (<<< A terribly summary of Shadow Bird.)

LOL, true:

via

18. MWAHAHAHAHA.

 :

via

19.

 :

via

20.

You know you're a writer when . . . LOL, this is so true XD:

via

21. Is this why my showers take so long? Maybe.

I spent THREE DAYS picking a name for a character that isn't even in the book until the end.:

via

22. I once spent THREE DAYS picking a name for a minor character that doesn’t even appear until the middle of the book.

I want to kill this one character named Clara, but I'm attached to her now, so I'm not sure I actually can kill her . . .:

via

23. Yeah. There’s a girl whose death is important to the MC’s character development, but now I’m super attached to her . . . *sigh*

 :

via

24.

 :

via

25.

LOL so true:

via

26. Sooooo true.

Haha yes my new excuse for everything.|| YES THIS IS PERFECT:

via

27. My new excuse for everything.

Yes.:

via

28. This is why I keep notebooks in my bed. Sometimes I’m able to write down the chapter before it flits away.

writer problems:

via

29. Guilty. I actually wrote the first chapter to Shadow Bird‘s sequel already.

Writer's Life. Haha!:

via

30.

Yes! Every time!:

via

31. I think my family waits until I’m super into my story to interrupt me.

Yes. Ohhh, the struggle is real.:

via

32. The struggle is real . . .

 :

via

33. Heh . . . heh . . . heh . . . *sad sigh*

 :

via

34.

 :

via

35. To all fellow writers, may this blessing fall upon you.

And so I can focus on my original story, I try to think of how I could put the new idea into my story.:

via

36.

"Unearthing an old notebook, having a look through it, and then seriously questioning..." | writing, humor:

via

37. “It seemed like such a good idea at the time . . .”

Accurate.:

via

38. Why I can’t sleep.

 :

via

39. *sobs*

 :

via

40.

Loren

45 thoughts on “The Life of a Writer

  1. AnonymousA says:

    On planning the movie adaption, I am pretty sure it has Rihanna as the grumpy street kid, Taylor swift voicing the magical cat, and Emma Watson as the totally clueless MC.

    Like

What's on your mind?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s