// 30 song challenge //

welcome to this trash heap of a blog, run by your friendly neighborhood emo kid. enjoy your stay here and try not to cringe too much. :)

mason did the 30 song challenge on their blog, and i thought it looked pretty cool, so here we are.

1) your favorite song 

please don’t.

2) your least favorite song

gather round, my children, and let me tell you a story. my brother is really into ’80s music and will play maybe four songs from that time on repeat. one of those is never gonna give you up // rick astley. i didn’t like that one in the first place, and he’s played it so often that i flip out 0.3 seconds into the song.

3) a song that makes you happy

sophomore slump or comeback of the year // fall out boy. definitely one of my favorite fob songs.

we’re the therapists pumping through your speakers, delivering just what you need. 

4) a song that makes you sad

waving through a window // dear evan hansen. it pretty much perfectly depicts social anxiety. i’ve sort of latched onto the entire thing.

did i even make a sound? it’s like i never made a sound. will i ever make a sound?

Dear Evan Hansen (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

x

5) a song that makes you feel guilty 

good for you // dear evan hansen. aka the most passive aggressive song ever. it just leaves me feeling so forgiven (sarcasm).

i gotta find a way to stop it, stop it, just let me out!

6) a song that reminds you of someone 

pup: the right girl // the maine

i did the wrong thing to the right girl. it was your world, baby, and i just lived in it. 

drama queen // green day

she is my drama queen. she is so wild and reckless. 

n: far too young to die // panic! at the disco

don’t let me do this to myself. | well, i never really thought that you’d come tonight.

my mum: shut up // blink-182

i wanna move out, when can we move out? this has got to stop.

what you need // bring me the horizon

don’t ask me why and then roll your eyes at the answer. 

7) a song that reminds you of somewhere 

nice2knoU // all time low reminds me of summer camp. i get to go there next month and i’m quite excited about that. :D

we always say that we’ll keep in touch. nobody does, but it don’t matter much. 

8) a song that reminds you of a certain event 

can’t help falling in love // twenty one pilots (cover) and on the wing // owl city remind me of the weekend i spent with n at the lodge. he can play can’t help falling in love on his ukulele, and he played it probably a hundred times while we were there.

9) a song that you know all the words to

built this pool // blink-182.

I WANNA SEE SOME NAKED DUUUUDES. THAT’S WHY I BUILT THIS POOL. (IS THAT REALLY IT?)

that’s the whole song, and i freaking love it.

10) a song that you can dance to 

dancing for me means jumping around and headbanging (it looks so hot, trust me), and party poison // my chemical romance and where did the party go // fall out boy are good for that. :)

11) a song that makes you fall asleep

anything by sleeping at last. they make such soft, dreamy songs, and listening to them is a nice way to fall asleep.

12) a song from your favorite band

i tried making a playlist of my favorite songs. it’s called “swiggity swag you look good in drag” and has 100+ songs. so i don’t think i can answer this one.

13) a song from a band you hate

i cannot stand taylor swift (sorry, rutvi), so anything by her. my dad loves her, though. he watches taylor swift music videos at work to entertain himself. and one time when pup was here, we walked in on him twerking to one of her songs (should’ve said no, i think). that was an e x p e r i e n c e.

14) a song that no one would expect you to love

idk?? it’s still rock and roll to me // billy joel. maybe. is that surprising?

x

15) a song that describes you

i’m a mess // frank iero and the patience, weightless // all time low, or anything from the front bottoms’ talon of the hawk album. here is my attempt to sum up the album:

i’m so cool and punk!! *half-hearted dab because that’s what the kids do these days* i’ve been crying for three weeks straight, though. love sucks, but here i am, wanting attention and to hold someone’s hand!! i’d totally get drunk to forget my pain, but i’m a minor and alcohol is kind of gross anyway!! *skateboards off a cliff while crying and drinking a capri sun*

16) a song you used to love but now hate

please don’t make me think about my past choices.

17) a song you often hear on the radio

idk, man. i don’t listen to the radio very much because it gives my mom a headache or something. the only station we can agree on is a classic rock one.

18) a song you wish you heard on the radio

literally anything that i actually like, please. i can never sing along to the radio because i don’t often listen to music that’s “in.”

Image result for regional at best

x

19) a song from your favorite album

regional at best // twenty one pilots is probably my favorite album. i love the songs glowing eyes, lovely, slowtown, and ruby.

20) a song you listen to when you’re happy

if i’m in an incredibly good mood, i’ll listen to owl city, probably the maybe i’m dreaming album.

21) a song you listen to when you’re sad

i have a playlist called “:(,” so i guess whatever’s on that.

x

22) a song you listen to when you’re angry. 

beaten in lips // beartooth. it’s one of my favorite songs and it makes me want to finally fight back. :)

listen to the sound of your children revolting. listen to the sound of the lives you’re ruining.

23) a song you want to play at your wedding

the tøp cover of can’t help falling in love. it’s beautiful and still kind of emo.

take my hand, take my whole life, too. cause i can’t help falling in love with you.

24) a song you want to play at your funeral 

adam’s song // blink-182. or maybe good riddance (time of your life) // green day. take notes, my friends. :)

Coconut Sharks In The Water by RaposaBoba

x

25) a song that makes you laugh

COCONUT SHARKS IN THE WATER.

TØP’S BEST SONG. 10/10.

26) a song you can play on an instrument 

the two songs i’ve been playing recently on my ukulele are drama queen // green day and peach // the front bottoms.

27) a song you wish you could play

i can stumble my way through can’t help falling in love, but i’d like to be able to play that one well.  

28) a song in a foreign language that you like

au revoir (adios) // the front bottoms technically counts, right? it says “au revoir” and “adios” a lot, so yeah, it counts.

you know what i think’s really sad? i know how really sad you are. 

29) a song from your childhood

counting stars // one republic. pup likes singing this one when we’re together because she knows i used to love it.

one time this very religious girl got angry because a group of kids were singing the “i feel something so right doing the wrong thing” part.

Image result for blurryface

x

30) your favorite song at this time last year

anything from tøp’s blurryface album, probably.

if anyone would like to do this challenge on their blog, go right ahead. :)

xo

loren

Advertisements

27 thoughts on “// 30 song challenge //

  1. izzy/mason says:

    1) YAY SOMEONE ACTUALLY USED MY CORRECT PRONOUNS FOR ONCE HALLELUJAH.
    2) once in gym this girl (who i think had a huge crush on me) picked me up and started singing never gonna give you up and i almost fell out of her arms. (my legs were flailing all over the place and it looked like a mess of very pale skin and knee-high rainbow socks that look like the gay flag)
    3) #15 describes me personally. (because capri suns man)
    4) you’re officially in charge of my funeral, loren. make sure i die wearing a party poison mask and a black parade jacket and make sure “helena” is playing.
    5) COCONUT SHARKS IN THE WATER. YES.
    6) i probably blew up your comment section i’m (not) sorry mate

    Like

  2. Audrey says:

    NEVER GONNA GIVE YOU UP!11!!! NEVER GONNA LET YOU DOWN!!11!11 And funny story about that song – my friend accidentally sent her singing that song to our groupchat, and it’s like our anthem now, hehe XD

    Like

  3. Lila says:

    I think I’m going to do this on my blog sometime soon! Waving Through a Window… I love Owl City’s version sooooo much!! Have you heard it? I haven’t listened to the original, but I will. Sometime XD

    Like

  4. Kathleen @dollsanddance says:

    You did deh? I am so happy. :) Good For You and WTAW are both so good. I should listen to some of the rest of those, though – my friends have been trying to get me into emo bands but I just haven’t really listened to them yet.

    Like

  5. writeowl says:

    totally doing this when I get back home from vacay

    OMG I FREAKING LOVE DEAR EVAN HANSEN. I had actually just finished listening to Waving Through A Window when I started reading this 👍

    Like

What's on your mind?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s